2004

2004 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Male Athlete of the Year
Jason Dunkerley, Paralympic Athlete, distance runner, world record holder
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristina Groves, Speedskater: Olympic Games multiple medalist
Male Coach of the Year
Mike Crepin, Baseball Coach (team went to Little League World Series)
Female Coach of the Year
Cathy O'Doherty, Ottawa Volleyball Coach (girl's team won Eastern Canadian nationals)
Male Team of the Year
(TIE) East Nepean Little League Baseball Team & The Cedarview middle School Flag Football Team
Female Team of the Year
The Ottawa Ice Belles "AA" Ringette Team
Lifetime Achievement Award as a Technical Official
Sonja Denencourt, Soccer Referee at local, national and international level: also FIFA ref
Lifetime Achievement Award as a Volunteer/Administrator
Peter Tyler I in the sport of Cycling for 35+ years: Olympic Commissaire
Mayor's Award
Rudy Hollywood For his leadership in the sport of triathlon

 

Individual Sport Award Recipients

Able Sail
Don Stinson
Alpine Skiing
Patrick Biggs
Badminton
Stephan Wojcikiewicz
Baseball
Jordan Thomson
Basketball
Michael Smart
Biathlon
Robin Clegg
Bowling
Céline Villeneuve
Boxing
Jill Perry
Broomball
Lance Ouderkirk
Canoe (white water)
James Cartwright
Canoe (sprint)
Ian Mortimer
Cricket
Terry Nandlal
Cross Country Skiing
Ed McCarthy
Curling
Jenn Hanna
Cycling
Brooke Boocock
Diving
Erika Malmberg
Equestrian
Kelly Small
Fastball
Nicole Shillington
Field Hockey
Laura Dowling
Figure Skating
Josh McGrath/Siobhan Karam
Football
Ntare Bainomugisha
Touch Football
Trevor Jacob
Freestyle Skiing
Elisa Kurylowicz
Golf
Chris McCuaig
Gymnastics
Melanie Banville
Hockey
Chelsea Grills
Judo
Francoise Nguele
Lacrosse
Brennan Sarazin
Lawn Bowling
David Jeffries
Sailing
Pat Bickerton
Orienteering
Cherie Mahoney
Ringette
Colleen Hagen
Rowing
Arden Beddoes/Paul Amesbury
Modern Pentathlon
Elena Bales
Rugby
Leslie Hurst
Special Olympics
Raymond Rockburn
Paralympics
Jason Dunkerley
Shooting
Wayne Salheny
Soccer
Laura Harper
Speed Skating
Kristina Groves
Swimming
Emily Wong
Taekwondo
Kelsey O'Brien
Tennis
Gabriela Dabrowski
Track & Field
Richard AduBabie
Table Tennis
Faazil Kassam
Trampoline
Heather RossMcManus
Triathlon
Jamie Stephenson
Beach Volleyball
Stuart Hamilton/Ryan DeBruyn
Volleyball
Kate Eckhardt
Water Polo
Marianne Illing
Water Skiing
Kim Hall
Wrestling
Evan MacDonald
FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS