2005

2005 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Male Athlete of the Year
Jeff Bean, Freestyle Skiing
Female Athlete of the Year
Elizabeth Urbach, Rowing
Male Team of the Year
Carleton Ravens Basketball Team
Female Team of the Year
Jenn Hanna Curling Team
Female Coach of the Year
Erin O'Grady
Male Coach of the Year
Dave Smart
Lifetime Achievement Award
Mary Jane Bowie, as a Sport Technical Official
Mark Lowry Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sport Administration and Volunteerism
Gil Read
Mayor's Cup
Don Jackson
The Ernie Calcutt, Eddie McCabe and Brian Smith Memorial Trophy for Lifetime Achievement in Sport Media
Bob Ferguson

 

Individual Sport Award Recipients

Athletics
Mike Woods
Alpine Skiing
Patrick Biggs
Badminton
Andrew Dabecka
Ball Hockey
Melanie Bedard
Baseball
Matt McCarney
Basketball
Osvaldo Jeanty
Biathlon
Robin Clegg
Bowling 5 pin
Phillip Laprade
Bowling 10 pin
Roger Sarazin
Boxing
Jill Perry
Canoe (white water)
Sarah Boudens
Canoe (sprint)
Angus Mortimer
Cricket
Anthony Russell
Cross Country Skiing
Perianne Jones
Curling
Jenn Hanna
Cycling
Greg Reain
Diving
Brennan Villemaire
Equestrian
Jessica Whiting
Field Hockey
Erin Fraser
Fencing
Marc Andr Leblanc
Figure Skating
Siobhan Karam/Joshua McGrath
Football
Elias Soueiti
Freestyle Aerials
Jeff Bean
Freestyle Moguls
Elisa Kurylowicz
Gaelic Football
David McMurchy
Golf
Susan Pearl
Hockey
Danny Battachio
Judo
Francoise Nguele
Karate
Daisy Williams
Lacrosse
Justin Delormier
Lawn Bowling
Elmer Janzen
Martial Arts
Ben Stewart
Modern Pentathlon
Elena Bales
Orienteering
Emily Kemp
Paralympics
Jason Dunkerley
Ringette
Katie Lugg
Rowing
Elizabeth Urbach
Rugby
Danielle Goulet
Special Olympics
Megan Michie
Sailing
Johan Koppernaes
Sailing (Able Sail)
Rachelle Halpenny
Shooting Pistol
Yuri Movshovich
Shooting Rifle
Asmir Arifovic
Soccer
Rhian Wilkinson
Softball
Kevin Chevrier
Sledge Hockey
Herve Lord
Snowboarding
Crispin Lipscomb
Speedskating
Kristina Groves
Squash
Samantha Cornett
Swimming
Matt Hawes
Table Tennis
Sen Qiang
Taekwondo
Kathleen Crichley
Tennis
Edward Nguyen
Triathlon
Susanne Russell
Volleyball
Kate Eckhardt
Water Polo
Mark Antoine Tanguay
Water Skiing
Andrea Andrecyk
Wheelchair Basketball
Corey Smith
Wrestling
Erica Weibe
Special Recognition
Ray Zahab
FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS