2006

2006 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Male Athlete of the Year
Osvaldo Jeanty, Basketball, Carleton University
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristina Groves, Long Track Speedskating
Male Coach of the Year (in memory of Jack Donohue)
Dave Smart, Carleton University
Female Coach of the Year (in memory of Jack Donohue)
Pat Messner, Adaptive Waterski
Male Team of the Year
St. Anthony's Men's Italia Soccer Team
Female Team of the Year
Joyce Potter Curling Team
Mark Lowry Memorial Award in Sport Administration and Volunteerism
Wes Kuran
Lifetime Official
Allen Rae, Ernie Calcutt, Eddie McCabe and Brian Smith
Trophy for Lifetime Achievement in Sport Media
Dave Schreiber
Mayor's Cup
Dr. Andrew Pipe, Dr. Rudy Gittens, Dr. Don Johnson

 

Individual Sport Recipients

Able Sail
Katie Paialunga
Alpine Skiing
Patrick Biggs
Badminton
Joseph Rogers
Ball Hockey
Tammy Coté
Baseball
Mike Kusiewicz
Basketball
Osvaldo Jeanty
Beach Volleyball
Kate Eckhardt
Biathlon
Alicia Hurley
Bowling 5 pin
Stephane Lapensee
Bowling 10 pin
Ron Allenby
Boxing
Jill Perry
Broomball
Mario Quenneville
Canoe Sprint
Angus Mortimer
Canoe Whitewater
Adam and Jamie Cutts
Cricket
Akber Hussain
Cross Country Athletics
Danelle Woods
Cross Country Skiing
Kate Brennan
Curling
Jean-Michel Menard
Cycling
Aaron Fillion
Diving
Brennan Villemaire
Equestrian
Kelly Small
Fencing
Kyle Girard
Field Hockey
Malinda Huaparachchi
Figure Skating
Allie Hann-McCurdy
Football
Naim El Far
Freestyle Skiing
Jeff Bean
Gaelic Football
Kate Dean
Golf
Allen McGee
Gymnastics
Amy White
Hockey
Michael Blunden
Judo
Francoise Nguele
Lacrosse
Simon Robillard
Marathon
Liz Maguire
Modern Pentathlon
Elena Bales
Orienteering
Robbie Anderson
Paralympics
Jason Dunkerley
Ringette
Patricia Burke
Road Racing
Liz Maguire
Rowing
Caitlin Renneson
Rugby
Stuart Ault
Sailing
Johan Koppernaes
Shooting Pistol
Yuri Movshovich
Shooting Rifle
Asmir Arafovic
Sledge Hockey
Todd Nicholson
Snowboarding
Srispin Lipscombe
Softball
Matthew Bowman
Soccer
Eilish McConville
Special Olympics
Christina Campbell
Speedskating Long Track
Kristina Groves
Speedskating Short Track
Ivanie Blondin
Squash
Samantha Cornett
Swimming
Emily Wong
Synchronized Swimming
Carlie Cholette
Table Tennis
Mo Zhang
Taekwondo
Kathleen Crichley
Tennis
Laura Pola
Track and Field
Esther Akinsulie
Trampoline
Cedric Belisle
Triathlon
Rick Hellard
Volleyball
Ryan DeBruyn
Water Polo
Alex Muggridge
Water Skiing
Chantal Fowler
Wrestling
Miles Cundell
 

 

2006 Team Winners

The minimum requirement to qualify for this category is winning at least one Provincial Championship.

2006 World Shark Class Sailing Championship
Johan Koppernaes, Michael Lee, Doug Brown
2006 Canadian Yachting Association Youth Sailing Championship 29er Class
Nick Kroeger, Peter Soosalau
2006 National Capital Bowl Champions
St. Mark High School Lions Football Team
2006 Ontario Bantam Girls Curling Champions
2006 U18 International Champions
Rachel Homan Curling Team
2006 Silver Medallists, Senior Women’s World Curling Championship
Joyce Potter Curling Team
2006 Bantam Boys Ontario Curling Champions
Neil Sinclair CurlingTeam
2006 Canadian and Ontario Club Soccer Champions
St. Anthony's Premier Soccer Club
2006 OUA Women’s Water Polo Champions
Carleton University Women’s Water Polo Team
2006 OUA and CIS National Champions
Carleton University Men’s Varsity Basketball Ravens
2006 Eastern Canadian Bantam Girls Fastball Champions
Ottawa West Pirates
2006 CCAA National Men’s Soccer Champions
Algonquin Thunder Men’s Soccer Team
2006 Ontario and Canadian Little league Junior Division Champions
East Nepean All-Star Junior League Eagles
2006 Ontario Champion and Canadian Major Little League Finalists
East Nepean Major League Eagles
2006 Ontario Champions
Gloucester Cumberland Belle, AA Ringette Team
2006 Ontario Champions
Ottawa West Petite A Ringette Team
2006 Ontario and Eastern Canadian Ringette Champions
Nepean Tween AA Ringette Team
2006 Ontario Champions and National Bronze Medalists
Nepean Ravens Junior AA Ringette Team
2006 OUA Champions and Yates Cup Winners
University of Ottawa Gee Gees Football Team
2006 Ontario Overall Track and Field Club Champions
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
2006 Junior Men’s 4x100m Relay Canadian Champions
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
2006 Junior Men’s 4x400m Relay Canadian Champions
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
2006 Ontario Track and Field 4x100m Senior Men's Relay Champions
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
2006 Individual Canadian Canoe/Kayak Champions
Rideau Canoe Club Kayakers
2006 Ontario High School Overall Girl's Team Ski Champions Level 2
Nepean High School
2006 Ontario High School Girl's Slalom Ski Team Champions Level 1
West Carleton High School
2006 Ontario High School A/AA Girl's Rugby Champions
Ashbury Collegiate
2006 Ontario Juvenile Girl's Basketball Champions
Gloucester Wolverines
2006 OUA Women's Soccer Champions
2006 CIS Women's Soccer Bronze Medallists
University of Ottawa Women's Soccer Team
FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS