2007

2007 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Male Athlete of the Year
Craig Savill (Curling)
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristina Groves (Long Track Speedskating)
Male Coach of the Year
Dave Smart (Mens Basketball, Carleton University)
Female Coach of the Year
Jennifer Boyd
Male Team of the Year
Carleton University Mens Basketball Team
Female Team of the Year
Rachel Homan Curling Rink
Amateur Sport Club of the Year
Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Mark Lowry Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Administration and Volunteerism
Denis Landry
Lifetime Achievement Award in Technical Officiating
Doug Shouldice
Brian Kilrea Lifetime Achievement Award for Coaching
Bill Heikkila
Ernie Calcutt, Eddie McCabe, Brian Smith Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Media
Martin Cleary (Ottawa Citizen)
Mayors Cup Outstanding Contribution to Sport in Ottawa
Linda & Sandy Ruckstuhl

 

Individual Sport Recipients

ALPINE SKIING
Patrick Biggs
ATHLETICS - TRACK & FIELD
Danelle Woods
BADMINTON
Mike Beres
BASEBALL
Phillippe Aumont
BASKETBALL
Aaron Doornekamp
BIATHLON
Alexandre Edouard Dumond
BOXING
Jill Perry
BOWLING (5 pin)
Josh Perrone
BOWLING (10 pin)
Eric Dasilveira
BROOMBALL
Wade McCambley
CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT
Angus Mortimer
CANOE/KAYAK WHITEWATER
James Cartwright
CROSS-COUNTRY RUNNING
Danelle Woods
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING
Gavin Hamilton
CURLING
Craig Savill
CYCLING
Greg Reain
DIVING
Brennan Villemaire
EQUESTRAIN
Tory Bova
FENCING
Kelleigh Ryan
FIELD HOCKEY
Laura Dowling
FIGURE SKATING
Dana Zhalko-Tytarenko
FOOTBALL
Josh Sacobie
FOOTBALL (TOUCH)
Kim Kerr
FREESTYLE SKIING
Jeff Bean
GAELIC FOOTBALL
Lisa Wright
GOLF
Allen McGee
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Michel Grinter
GYMNASTICS (RYTHMIC)
Christina Campbell
HOCKEY
Claude Giroux
LACROSSE
Jeff Zywicki
LAWN BOWLING
David Jeffries
MARATHON RUNNING
Liz Maguire
MODERN PENTATHLON
Elena Bales
ORIENTEERING
Emily Kemp
PARALYMPIC
Jason Dunkerley
ROAD RACING
Liz Maguire
RINGETTE
Colleen Hagan
ROWING
Paul Amesbury & Adam Reynolds
RUGBY
Asya Bartley
SAILING
David Foy
SAILING (ABLE SAIL)
Aaron Wong-Sing
SHOOTING (PISTOL)
Wayne Salhany
SHOOTING (AIR RIFLE)
Asmir Arifovic
SLEDGE HOCKEY
Shawn Matheson
SOCCER
Alysha Bonnick
SNOWBOARDING
Crispin Lipscomb
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Caroline Joanisse
SPEEDSKATING (LONG TRACK)
Kristina Groves
SPEEDSKATING (SHORT TRACK)
Ivanie Blondin
SQUASH
Samantha Cornett
SWIMMING
Dominique Massie-Martel
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Erika Bryson
TABLE TENNIS
Pradeeban Peter-Paul
TAEKWONDO
Eve-Marie Pilon
TENNIS
Gabriela Dabrowski
TRIATHLON
Cynthia Wilson
VOLLEYBALL
Christine Lemay
VOLLEYBALL (BEACH)
Christine Lemay & Amanda Digel
WATER POLO
Rachel Baxter
WATER SKIING
Chris Bourne
WRESTLING
Ben Sayah
 

 

2007 Team Winners

Teams Recognized for Winning a Provincial and/or National Title

Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club

This club had an unbelievable year winning the following club championships:

  • National Senior Team Champions
  • National Junior Team Champions
  • Ontario Overall Club Team Champions
  • Ontario Senior Team Champions
  • Ontario Junior Team Champions
  • Ontario Juvenile Team Champions and Ontario Midget Team Champions.
  • Lions Men's National Champions Senior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lions Women's National Champions Senior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lions Women's National Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lion's Women's National Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 400m
  • Lions Men's National Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lions Men's National Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 400m
  • Lions Junior Women's Team, National Champions - Cross Country Running
  • Lions Women's Provincial Champions Senior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lion's Women's Provincial Champions Senior Relay Team - 4 x 400m
  • Lion's Women's Provincial Champions Senior Relay Team - Distance
  • Lion's Men's Provincial Champions Senior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lion's Women's Provincial Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lion's Women's Provincial Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 400m
  • Lion's Women's Provincial Champions Junior Relay Team - Distance Medley
  • Lion's Men's Provincial Champions Junior Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lion's Men's Provincial Champions Junior Relay Team - Distance Medley
  • Lions Juvenile Provincial Champions Girls Relay Team - 4 x100m
  • Lions Juvenile Provincial Champions Boys Relay Team - 4 x 100m
  • Lions Juvenile Provincial Champions Girls Relay Team - 4 x 800m
  • Lions Midget Provincial Champions Boys Relay Team - 4 x 800m
Rachel Homan Curling Club

Women's Canada Games Curling Champions

Emma Miskew, Lynn Kreviazuk, Jamie Sinclair and Rachel Homan

Rideau Canoe Club
  • Junior K-2 200m - Canadian Champions (Rhys Hill and Matthew Raymond)
  • Senior K-2 500m - Canadian Champions (Rhys Hill and Ryan Cochrane)
  • Senior K-4 500m - Canadian Champions (Diana Deek, Kristie Gauthier, Emily Raymond and Victoria Tuttle)
  • Open K-4 200m - Canadian Champions (Diana Deek, Kristie Gauthier, Victoria Tuttle and Alison Caiger-Watson)
  • Senior K-2 500m - Canadian Champions (Kristie Gauthier and Victoria Tuttle)
  • Junior K-2 1000m - Canadian Champions (Diana Deek and Emily Raymond)
Ottawa Devils Womens Touch Football Team

This team won both the Ontario and Canadian Championships.

Neil Sinclair Curling Team

This curling team out of the Manotick Curling Club won the Ontario Bantam Boys Championships. They also won a silver medal at the Canada Winter Games and rank 2nd on the Ontario Junior Curling Tour.

Ottawa Rowing Club

This rowing crew of Paul Amesbury and Adam Reynolds, rowing in the lightweight coxless pairs race won the 2007 Provincial Championship and then won gold at the 2007 Pan American Games.

Ottawa Junior Riders Football Team

This team won the Manson Cup which is given to the winning team in the Quebec Junior Football League. They also finished in 1st. place in regular season play.

Nepean Lawn Bowling Club Mens Fours

This team won the Ontario Provincial Gold Medal.

Ottawa Gaels Ladies Gaelic Football Club

This team won the Ontario Senior Ladies Championship.

David Foy Shark Class Sailing Crew

This crew won the 2007 North American Shark Class Sailing Championships. They were also named the Eastern Canada Shark Class Boat of the Year.

Ottawa Ice Tween AA Ringette Team

This team won the Provincial and Eastern Canadian Championships.

Ottawa Womens Irish Rugby Club

This team won the Premier Women's Provincial Club Championships.

West Ottawa Junior AA Ringette Team

This team won the 2007 Provincial Championships.

FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS