2009

2009 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

For 57 years, the Sport Awards have provided the opportunity to recognize the citys amateur athletes for their outstanding accomplishments. In fact, some of of the most recognizable names in Canadian sport have been honoured at this dinner over the years. All of the 2009 honourees have continued to build on this rich tradition with their exceptional accomplishments at the local, provincial, national and international levels.

Download a copy of the 2009 Ottawa Sport Awards Official Program

 

2009 Winners

Male Athlete of the Year
Ian Mortimer (Canoe/Kayak - Whitewater)
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristina Groves (Long Track Speedskating)
Male Coach of the Year
Andy McInnis (Ottawa Lions Track & Field)
Female Coach of the Year
Lesley Ann Schmidt (Ottawa River Canoe Club)
Male Team of the Year
Carleton University Mens Basketball Team
Female Team of the Year
Ottawa Rowing Club Female 8s
Amateur Sport Club of the Year
Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Mark Lowry Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Administration and Volunteerism
Don Brown (Amatuer Hockey)
Lifetime Achievement Award in Technical Officiating
Dick Coleman (Baseball & Softball Umpire)
Brian Kilrea Lifetime Achievement Award for Coaching
Lionel Wolfe
Ernie Calcutt, Eddie McCabe, Brian Smith Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Media
Tom Casey (ret. Ottawa Citizen)
Mayors Cup Outstanding Contribution to Sport in Ottawa
Howard Darwin (Posthumously)

 

Individual Sport Recipients

ARCHERY
Peter Garrett
ATHLETICS
Esther Akinsulie
BADMINTON
Joseph Rogers
BASEBALL
Chris Bisson
BASKETBALL
Courtney Pilypaitis
BIATHLON
Robin Clegg
BOBSLEIGH
Cody Sorensen
BOXING
Linda Dimitra-Jones
BOWLING (10-Pin)
David Wiskowski
BOWLING (Lawn)
Grant Fletcher
CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT
Kristin Gauthier
CANOE/KAYAK WHITEWATER
Ben Hayward
CRICKET
Syed Tauseef Shadid
CURLING
Rachel Homan
CYCLING
Florence Laplante-Lamarche
DIVING
Jamie Bissett
FENCING
Kelleigh Ryan
FIELD HOCKEY
Jocelyn Mitchell
FIGURE SKATING
Helene Letourneau & Kevin Boczar
FOOTBALL
Jason Cabana
FOOTBALL (TOUCH)
Derek Pierce
FOOTBALL (GAELIC)
Dermot Guinnane
GOLF
Allen McGee
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Mary Villemaire
HOCKEY (BALL)
Danika Smith
HOCKEY (ICE)
Marc Rancourt
HOCKEY (SLEDGE)
Shawn Matheson
JUDO
Adam Takahashi Macfadyen
LACROSSE
Ryan Fournier
MODERN PENTATHLON
Mathea Stevens
ORIENTEERING
Emily Kemp
PARALYMPIC
Noella Klawitter
RINGETTE
Alex Bateman
ROWING
Lauren Wells
RUGBY
Laurie Biewald
RUNNING (CROSS-COUNTRY)
Allan Brett
RUNNING (ROAD RACING)
Daniele Riendeau
SAILING
David Foy
SAILING (ABLE SAIL)
Christine Lavallee
SHOOTING (PISTOL)
Mark Hynes
SHOOTING (AIR RIFLE)
Christine Mcgregor
SKIING (CROSS-COUNTRY)
Perianne Jones
SKIING (WATER)
Jonah Shaffer
SOCCER
Kristopher Twardek
SOFTBALL
Jenny Allen
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Megan Michie
SPEEDSKATING (LONG TRACK)
Kristina Groves
SPEEDSKATING (SHORT TRACK)
Ivanie Blondin
SQUASH
Samantha Cornett
SWIMMING
Matt Hawes
SWIMMING (SYNCHRONIZED)
Madeline Walker Byron
TABLE TENNIS
Pradeeban Peter-Paul
TENNIS
Gabriela Dabrowski
TRIATHLON
Matt Vierula
VOLLEYBALL (COURT)
Jeremie Lortie
WATERPOLO
John Conway
WRESTLING
Ilya Abelev
 

 

Teams Recognized for Winning a Provincial, National or International Title

Rideau Canoe Club
Glum Masters Ultimate Team
Jeffries Mixed Pairs Lawn Bowling
Senior Mens Triples Lawn Bowling
Ottawa Sooners Football Team
Algonquin Thunder Mens Volleyball Team
Algonquin Thunder Mens Soccer Team
U18 Maverick Mustangs Mens Volleyball Team
Bruce Delaney Curling Team
Rachel Homan Curling Team
Jamie Sinclair Curling Team
Carleton University Mens Ravens Basketball Team
Carleton University Womens Water Polo Team
Carleton University Mens Ravens Sabre Fencing Team
Ottawa Titans U16 Water Polo Team
Ottawa Devils Womens Touch Football Team
Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Ottawa Rowing Club
David Foy Shark Class Sailing Crew
Nepean Ravens U14 Tween AA Ringette Team
Ottawa Ice Open AA Ringette Team

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION OF ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT

Kevin Frost (Disabled Sport 4 Gold Medals In Speedskating At Last Years Russian Paralympic Open Blind Cup, Each One In World Record Time)
Wally Herman (716 Marathons In 99 Countries Since 1975)
FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS