2010

 

2010 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Download a copy of the 2010 Ottawa Sport Awards Official Program (PDF, 2.5 MB)

 

major award recipients

Male Athlete of the Year
Brad Sinopoli (Football)
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristina Groves (Long Track Speedskating)
Male Coach of the Year
Jim Zitto (Ottawa Fury U17 Soccer Club)
Female Coach of the Year
Julie Hutsebaut (Cycling)
Male Team of the Year
Ottawa Rowing Club U23 4s Crew
Female Team of the Year
Rachel Homan Curling Team
Amateur Sport Club of the Year
Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Mark Lowry Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Administration and Volunteerism
Keith Brown
Lifetime Achievement Award in Technical Officiating
Sandra Chenard (Speedskating)
Brian Kilrea Lifetime Achievement Award for Coaching
John Hawes (Swimming & MOdern Pentathlon)
Ernie Calcutt, Eddie McCabe, Brian Smith Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports Media
Dan Mooney (Rogers 22)
Mayors Cup Outstanding Contribution to Sport in Ottawa
Dr. Mark Aubry

 

Individual Sport Recipients

ARCHERY
Peter Garrett
ATHLETICS
Sultana Frizell
BADMINTON
Andrew D'Souza
BASEBALL
Alex Gagne
BASKETBALL
Kevin McCleery
BOBSLEIGH
Cody Sorensen
BOXING
Erin Krekoski
BOWLING (5-PIN)
Wayne Richer
BOWLING (10-PIN)
David Wiskowski
BOWLING (LAWN)
Sandra Jeffries
BROOMBALL
Paul Petersen
CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT
Angus Mortimer
CANOE/KAYAK WHITEWATER
John Hastings
CRICKET
Jain Mahmood
CURLING
Rachel Homan
CYCLING
Florence Laplante-Lamarche
DIVING
Jamie Bissett
EQUESTRIAN
Robin Andrews
FENCING
Kelleigh Ryan
FIGURE SKATING
Anna McCorriston
FOOTBALL
Brad Sinopoli
FOOTBALL (TOUCH)
Michelle Leafloor
FOOTBALL (GAELIC)
Anne-Marie Nault
GOLF
Allen McGee
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Monica Estrada
HOCKEY (BALL)
Nathalie Girouard
HOCKEY (ICE)
Eric Grudbranson
HOCKEY (SLEDGE)
Alain Bazinet
JUDO
Tony Walby
LACROSSE
Tim Bergin
MODERN PENTATHLON
Mathea Stevens
ORIENTEERING
Robbie Anderson
PARALYMPIC
Marc Dorion
RINGETTE
Katie Lugg
ROWING
David Blair
RUGBY
Shannon Spurrell
RUNNING (CROSS-COUNTRY)
Yves Sikubwabo
RUNNING (ROAD RACING)
Leah Larocque
SAILING
David Foy
SAILING (ABLE SAIL)
Christine Lavallee
SHOOTING (PISTOL)
Medha Russell
SHOOTING (AIR RIFLE)
Thomas Yeung
SKIING (ALPINE)
Dustin Cook
SKIING (CROSS-COUNTRY)
Perianne Jones
SKIING (WATER)
Dustin Byrtus
SOCCER
Rachelle Beanlands
SOFTBALL
Grace Lonergan
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Marianne Scharfe
SPEEDSKATING (LONG TRACK)
Kristina Groves
SPEEDSKATING (SHORT TRACK)
Ivanie Blondin
SQUASH
Adrian Dudziki
SWIMMING
Matt Hawes
TABLE TENNIS
Pradeeban Peter-Paul
TENNIS
Gabriela Dabrowski
TRIATHLON
Joanna Brown
VOLLEYBALL (COURT)
Myriam English
WATERPOLO
Rebekka Steenkamer
WRESTLING
Ben Sayah

 

Teams Recognized for Winning a Provincial, National or International Title

Carleton University Mens Ravens Basketball Team
Carleton University Mens & Women's Fencing Teams
Carleton University Mens Nordic Ski Team
Carleton University Womens Water Polo Team
David Foy Shark Class Sailing Crew
Elmdale Lawn Bowling Club Ladies Four Rink
Glum Masters Ultimate Team
Lauren Horton Curling Team
Nepean Knights Intermediate Lacrosse
Orleans Red Sox Baseball Team
Ottawa Devils Womens Touch Football Team
Ottawa Fury U17 Girls Soccer Team
Ottawa Junior Riders Football Team
Ottawa Lions Junior Women's Cross Country Team
Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Ottawa Nationals Elite Men's Broomball Team
Ottawa Rowing Club U23 Men's 4s Crew
Ottawa Vanier United Women's Ball Hockey Team
Rachel Homan Curling Team
Rideau Canoe Club
University of Ottawa Women's Ultimate Team

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION OF ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT

Noah Hoselton
16-year-old Nepean Knights Lacrosse player who organized an equipment drive locally and a lacrosse camp in Iqualuit, Nunavut to help youth connect to sport as an alternative to substance abuse and other negative behaviours.
Marie-Eve Chainey
27-year-old Ottawa U. student who battled severe kidney disease and 6-night-a-week in-hospital blood transfusions to compete in the high jump competition at the 2010 Canadian Track & Field Champi

 

 

FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS