Past Winners

All  2014  | 2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006 | 2005 | 2004 Awards

 

 

 

Athlete of the Year In review

In 2003, when the event became the Ottawa Sports Awards, a Male and Female Athlete of the Year were recognized:

2014
Female: Ivanie Blondin (Speedskating)
Male: Vincent De Haitre (Cycling)
2013
Female: Rachel Homan (Curling)
Male: Phillip Scrubb (Basketball)
2012
Female: Courtnay Pilypaitis (Basketball)
Male: Craig Savill (Curling)
2011
Female: Kate Goodfellow (Rowing)
Male: Tyson Hinz (Basketball)
2010
Female: Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Brad Sinopoli (Football)
2009
Female: Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Ian Mortimer (Canoe/Kayak - Whitewater)
2008
Female:
Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Angus Mortimer & Ryhs Hill (Canoe/Kayak Sprint)
2007
Female:
Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Craig Savill (Curling)
2006
Female:
Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Osvaldo Jeanty (Basketball)
2005
Female: Elizabeth Urbach (Rowing)
Male: Jeff Bean (Freestyle Skiing)
2004
Female:
Kristina Groves (Speedskating)
Male: Jason Dunkerley (Paralympic Distance Running)
2003
Female:
Melanie Banville (Gymnastics)
Male: Corey Locke (Hockey)
2002: Jeff Bean (Freestyle Skiing)
2001: Seamus Kotyk (Hockey)
2000: Phil Cote (Football)
1999: Brian Campbell (Hockey)
1998: John Morris (Curling)
1997: Alyn McCauley (Hockey)
1996:Glenroy Gilbert (Track & Field)
1995: Harry Van Hofwegen (Football)
1994: Linda Jackson & Gord Fraser (Cycling)
1993: Al Charron (Rugby)
1992: Jeff Koradi (Football)
1991: Renn Crichlow (Canoeing)
1990: Chris Flynn (Football)
1989: Chris Simboli (Freestyle Skiing)
1988: Elizabeth Manley (Figure Skating)
1987: Ian Millar (Equestrian)
1986: Anna Fraser (Freestyle Skiing)
1985: Caroll Ann Alie (Board Sailing)
1984: Linda Thom (Pistol Shooting)
1983: Kathy Bald (Swimming)
1982: Horst Bulau (Ski Jumping)
1981: Horst Bulau (Ski Jumping)
1980: Greg Olson (Golf)
1979: Pat Messner (Water Skiing)
1978: Bobby Smith (Hockey)
1977: Doug Wilson (Hockey)
1976: Martin Wostenholme (Tennis)
1975: Neil Lumsden (Football)
1974: Lynn Nightingale (Figure Skating)
1973: Sue Holloway (Paddling)
1972: Glenda Reiser (Track & Field)
1971: Michel Larocque (Hockey)
1970: Linda Malcolm (Shooting)
1969: Betsey Clifford (Skiing)
1968: Don Rioux (Golf)
1967: Pat Morris (Ski Jumping)
1966: Tom Gorman (Basketball)
1965: Judy Dallimore (Track & Field)
1964: Andre Nezan (Golf)
1963: Bob Stinson (Golf)
1962: Allan Salter (Weightlifting)
1961: Dave Dorman (Track & Field)
1960: Anne Heggveit (Skiing)
1959: Barney Hartmann (Trap & Skeet Shooting)
1958: Anne Heggveit (Skiing)
1957: Mariette Laframboise (Tennis)
1956: John Clifford (Skiing)
1955: Art Tommy (Skiing)
1954: Anne Heggveit (Skiing)
1953: Shirley Thomas (Equestrian)

 

FOLLOW THE
OTTAWA SPORTS AWARDS:
  
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you would like to participate in the promotion of amateur sport excellence and achievement in our city, please contact us by filling out the
Sponsorship Opportunities Form.

 

 


PARTNERS